?

Log in

Boo! ;) - Winnipeg Ghosts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Winnipeg Ghosts

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Boo! ;) [Jul. 5th, 2006|07:07 pm]
Winnipeg Ghosts

winnipegghosts

[nephelite]
[Current Music |Jessica Simpson - A Public Affair]

I just wanted to say hello and I too can see ghosts, it runs in the family. All the females (most of them) on my mothers maternal side are all "Seeers". I've seen quite a few since I was a kid, the one most freaky one (but honestly not scary) was when a mad was standing at the side of my bed looking scared with his face shot off from a shotgun. That didn't freak me out one bit. He was kind of inviting, the feeling I got from him.

I've also seen an old lady in olden dress in my room; passed on family members, my passed on dog I had years ago and some ghosts too.

I am a medium as well.. yes like the tv show, but not really like that. I'm in the beginning stages. I can't see the future like some can, but I can see and communicate with the dead. It's kind of interesting.

And for those who really believe in heaven... it's not like they teach you in church. It is a much more beautiful place as described by my family members. It's like the world we live in, but in a different level. Know what I mean? I mean there's us living and then there's the dead and they go about their business like we do, but there's no diseases, no war, no famine. I cried when my dead grandma explained it to me in a dream (that is how I communicate with the dead most of the time- and they don't talk talk... it's like a telepathy kinda of deal).

You can call me crazy or a kook, but I don't care. I think ghosts are neat and that my "gift" is neat, but it can be scary and traumatic at the same time. It's like Patricia Arquette said on the tv show "you don't get a manual with this and if there is one, I was OBVIOUSLY skipped over!"
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-06 03:54 pm (UTC)
I'm jealous :(

And you should be my friend :D I don't think you are a kook. hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-07 02:50 am (UTC)
i added you to my friends list.

i tell all the people who say they're jealous of my gift... not to be. sometimes it is not nice. you see things you don't want to see but you're meant to see (ex. murders, rapes, death of family members), but then there are things that are lovely to see- something in your future, passed on family members, etc.

most of the time it is very hard because you see the horrible things and it's hard to control it.. sometimes you can control it and sometimes you can't. most of the time you can't.

you see things before the happen, usually it's not about you but about others. you have lots of deja vus and they're freaky. I have them all the time.

i knew britney spears was pregnant (the first one) before the tabloids even knew, i know about pregnancies in my family before anyone knows, stuff like that.

trust me... it's something that you don't really want because you don't always get what you want.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-07 02:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'll add you back.

Who cares about Britney Spears. Why would you be sent that info, haha. That is gay. What could you really do with that info. YOu would think it'd be more useful.

My friend and I were talking about your version of Heaven. (I think that was you who posted) We had some questions. :)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-08 12:50 am (UTC)
Ask away, I'll try my best to answer with the info I was provided with.

You must remember it's not complete. It's almost like flashed of information then I must connect the dots or like put together a huge puzzle- I don't like large puzzles. *lol*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-10 06:23 pm (UTC)
I'm sure this discussions would be better off in person.. but here goes.

You said that Heaven was like your regular life with out all the badness.

You probably won't know the answer to this then.. but..

Lets say you were married... and he died. I assume he is in Heaven going on with his life in the good sense. Now you are stuck on earth and continue living. You fall in love again and re-marry. Eventually you die of old age. Which life do you live in Heaven? With the old or new hubby? Lots of lives are like that. OR do you get to have both hubbys? :P

Like I said you probably don't have enough info for that one.. but interesting question, no?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-12 08:30 pm (UTC)
I know what you're saying.

I'm taking this from Sylva Browne because she explains it best: they're both there waiting for you. If one of them has a problem with you marrying another person, they don't cross over because they have a lot of animosity and anger and you are not allowed to cross over until you have reached that plane of calmness, no anger, no jealously, etc.

I'll explain it more, but I have to charge my laptop, it's about to shut of and die.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-12 08:51 pm (UTC)
Off topic..

Can you sense ghosts in houses? If so.. can you come to my house :) I just want to see if there is anything in there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-13 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yes I can, but I usually don't do it. It creeps me out and they follow me home. Something I do like doing.

As for the heaven thing, it's really not called heaven, but some people call it that because it's all peaceful. It is super hard to explain.

Go to Chapters and buy Alison DuBois "We are they're heaven".. it explains it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-13 07:10 pm (UTC)
So what happens if you go to a friend's house with ghosts? Do you not go again? That would suck.

Isn't that the lady the show Medium is made about?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-13 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yup that's her! She rocks. I love her first book "Don't Kiss them Good-bye". When she first started to see things and sense things is exactly what is happening with me. It's pretty cool.

I don't go back if I don't like it. These spirits know I can feel them and they will keep bugging me if I continue to go back if they know it bothers me and I don't want them to. I have an aunt and uncle who I will not see because of their house. A little girl died next door, apparently she was murdered, and she haunts the street. I am petrified to go in there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-13 10:20 pm (UTC)
Would you be able to tell me the books? I would love to read them. Are they like small novels easy to carry around or are they big hard covers?

Sad about the little girl. I wouldn't think the kid would be a negative force as she was an innocent soul? Is she just hard to look at?

I love that show. Do you watch it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nephelite
2006-07-17 01:13 am (UTC)
I can see her, but I feel her when I was over there all the time- it is definately a scary feeling because it felt like she was going to pop out of the corner and scare you.

I love Medium and I watch it.

Her books are an easy read. I'm not finished the first one because I put it down for a while and the second one my mom is reading it first.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adnama_wpg
2006-07-17 03:19 am (UTC)
Yeah I'll look into getting those books. :) Just two of them?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)